fbpx
logoJB

Privacy Policy

This website is maintained and operated by VOA Comunicações LTDA.

For VOA Comunicações, privacy and security are priorities and we are committed to the transparency of the processing of personal data of our users and customers. This Privacy Policy establishes how the collection, use and transfer of information from customers or other people who access or use our website is carried out. When performing this collection, we act as controller of this data and are subject to the provisions of Federal Law n. 13.709/2018 (General Law on Personal Data Protection – LGPD / Brazil).

We take care of the protection of your personal data and, therefore, we provide this privacy policy, which contains important information about:

– Who should use our website

– What data do we collect and what do we do with it;

– Your rights in relation to your personal data;

– How to contact us.

1. What data do we collect about you and for what purpose?

Our website collects and uses some of your personal data, in order to enable the provision of services and improve the user experience.

1.1. Personal data provided by the holder

We collect the following data, which are expressly entered by the user on the website, through a registration form: Full name, email address and mobile phone number with WhatsApp. Through the collection of this data, we will make use of this information in order to deliver free materials, promotion of institutional material, newsletter, content related to the site’s theme, invitations to events and lectures, among others, with the user’s consent for this communication.

1.2. Personal data collected automatically

There is also automatic collection of information, namely: IP (with date and time), IP origin, pages accessed, information about clicks, characteristics of the access device and browser. To carry out this collection, cookies technologies are used, which optimize the browsing experience on the website, according to the user’s preferences and habits.

2. How do we collect your data?

Your data is collected directly through forms that you fill out or indirectly through the use of partner systems, platforms or applications.

2.1. Consent

It is with your consent that we process your personal data. Consent is the free, informed and unambiguous expression by which you authorize VOA Comunicações to process your data. Thus, in accordance with the General Data Protection Law, your data will only be collected, processed and stored with prior and express consent. Your consent will be specifically obtained for each purpose described above. By providing your personal data, you are aware of and consent to the provisions of this Privacy Policy, in addition to knowing your rights and how to exercise them. At any time and at no cost, you may revoke your consent.

It is important to highlight that the revocation of consent for data processing may imply the impossibility of the proper performance of some functionality of the website that depends on the operation. Such consequences will be informed in advance.

3. What are your rights?

Your rights as a holder, provided for in article 18 of the General Data Protection Law, are guaranteed. This way, you can, for free and at any time:

  • Confirm the existence of data processing, in a simplified way or in a clear and complete format.
  • Access your data, being able to request them in a legible copy in printed form or electronically, secure and reputable.
  • Correct your data, when requesting the editing, correction or update of these.
  • Limit your data when unnecessary, excessive or treated in violation of the law through anonymization, blocking or deletion.
  • Request the portability of your data, through a registration data report that the (simplified business name) deals with about you.
  • Delete your processed data with your consent, except in the cases provided for by law.
  • Revoke your consent, disallowing the processing of your data.
  • Find out about the possibility of not giving your consent and about the consequences of denial.

4 . How can you exercise your rights as a holder?

To exercise your rights as a holder, you must contact us via e-mail [email protected] with the following data:

  • Full name;
  • Number of Your Document;
  • Right you want to apply and on which data.

We will endeavor to return your request as soon as possible. We emphasize that your request may not always be granted, as it is not applicable in accordance with the legal provisions. If your request fits this requirement, it will be duly justified under the law.

5. How and for how long will your data be stored?

Your collected personal data will be used and stored for as long as necessary to justify its retention to fulfill the purposes for which we collect it, including the purpose of complying with any legal, contractual, accountability or request from competent authorities. The data used for marketing will be retained until you request us to withdraw (or unsubscribe), in order to no longer receive our course content and information.

All data collected will be deleted from our database after your request for withdrawal or when they are no longer needed, except for the possibility of another reason or maintenance, such as any legal obligation to retain data or the need to preserve them to safeguard our rights.

6. What do we do to keep your data safe?

To keep your personal information secure, we use electronic and management tools aimed at protecting your privacy. We apply these tools taking into account the nature of the personal data collected, the context and purpose of the processing and the risks that any violations would generate for the rights and freedoms of the holder of the data collected and processed.

Among the measures we have adopted, we highlight the following:

  • Only authorized people have access to your personal data;
  • Access to your personal data is only made after the commitment to confidentiality;
  • Your personal data is stored in a safe and sound environment.

However, it is necessary to emphasize that no virtual page is entirely safe and risk-free. It is possible that, despite all our security protocols, problems that are exclusively of third parties may occur, such as cyber attacks by hackers, or also as a result of negligence or recklessness of the user/customer. In the event of security incidents that may generate relevant risk or damage for you or any of our users/customers, we will communicate to those affected and the National Data Protection Authority about what happened, in accordance with the provisions of the General Law for the Protection of Data.

7. Who can your data be shared with?

In order to preserve your privacy, your personal data are only shared for the purposes listed in this notice or when there is a legal requirement.

Your data will be shared with platforms, systems and/or applications essential for carrying out our activities and in accordance with the intended purpose for each processing of personal data.

In case of inclusion of your telephone number in a group in the WhatsApp application, it is expressly clarified that the application has the characteristic, from the inclusion of a number within a group, that the user’s telephone number and personal identifications are visible for the other users of the same group. This inclusion may be revoked at any time through a user action by the application itself or through a request by the contact available in this notice, resulting in the exclusion of the user.

7.1. international data transfer

Some of the third parties with whom we share your data may be located or have facilities located in foreign countries. Under these conditions, in any case, your personal data will be subject to the General Data Protection Law and other Brazilian data protection legislation.

By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you agree to this sharing, which will take place in accordance with the purposes described in this instrument.

8. Cookies or navigation data

We use Cookies, which are text files sent by the platform to your computer and stored on it, which contain information related to browsing the site. In short, Cookies are used to enhance the user experience. Because we do not sell advertising space, you will not find advertiser cookies. We use the following types of cookies:

TYPE 1 – Strictly Necessary Cookies: These are essential cookies for websites and for their features to function properly. Without these cookies, certain services may be disabled or not work correctly.

TYPE 2 – Functional Cookies: These are cookies that improve ease of use, such as remembering selections or eliminating the need to log in every time.

TYPE 3 – Analytical Cookies: These are cookies that collect information about how you use the website and help us to map visitor behavior, conduct research and adjust services accordingly. This action helps us to further improve our services to you as a visitor, such as Google Analytics.

TYPE 4 – Third party cookies: These are cookies installed by third parties, such as Facebook and Instagram. Its main purpose is to integrate social media content into our website, such as social plugins.

You may, at any time and at no cost, change permissions, block or refuse Cookies. However, revoking the consent for certain Cookies may make it impossible for some platform features to function correctly. To manage your browser’s cookies, just do it directly in your browser settings, in the Cookies management area. You can access tutorials on the topic directly from the links below:

If you use Internet Explorer.

If you use Firefox.

If you use Safari.

If you use Google Chrome.

If you use Microsoft Edge.

If you use Opera.

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

The current version of the Privacy Policy was formulated and last updated on:  August 15, 2021. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, mainly due to the adequacy of any changes made to our website or in scope legislative. We recommend that you review it frequently.

Any changes will take effect as of their publication on our website and we will always notify you of any changes that have occurred. By using our services and providing your personal data after such modifications, you consent to them.

10. Responsibility

VOA Comunicações  provides for the responsibility of agents who work in data processing processes, in accordance with Articles 42 to 45 of the General Data Protection Law. We are committed to keeping this Privacy Policy updated, observing its provisions and ensuring compliance with it.

In addition, we are also committed to seeking technical and organizational conditions that are surely able to protect the entire data processing process.

If the National Data Protection Authority requires the adoption of measures in relation to the processing of data carried out by VOA Comunicações, we undertake to follow them.

10.1 Disclaimer

As mentioned in Topic 6, although we adopt high security standards in order to avoid incidents, there is no virtual page that is entirely risk-free. In this sense, VOA Comunicações is not responsible for:

I – Any consequences arising from the negligence, recklessness or malpractice of users in relation to their individual data. We guarantee and are solely responsible for the security of the data processing processes and the fulfillment of the purposes described in this instrument.

We emphasize that the user is responsible for the confidentiality of access data.

II – Malicious actions by third parties, such as hacker attacks, unless proven guilty or deliberate conduct by our company.

We emphasize that in case of security incidents that may generate relevant risk or damage to you or any of our users/customers, we will communicate to those affected and the National Data Protection Authority about what happened and we will take the necessary steps.

III – Inaccuracy of the information entered by the user/client in the records necessary for the use of Voa Comunicações services; any consequences arising from false information or entered in bad faith are entirely the responsibility of the user/customer.

11. Data Protection Officer

VOA Comunicações  provides the following means for you to contact us to exercise your rights as a holder: [email protected].

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or about the personal data we handle, you can contact our team through the email mentioned above.

© Copyright 2021 | All Rights Reserved | Jéssica Balões & VOA Comunicações LTDA